Store Policy

Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.fairyplay.co.uk (the “Site”).

 

PERSONAL DATA

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically collected information as “Device Information.”

THE DATA CONTROLLER

The Data Controller is an organisation and/or individual (legal person) who controls and is responsible to keep and use personal data in paper or electronic files. Fairyplay Ltd is the data controller as defined by relevant data protection laws and regulation

 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

 

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

 

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number and payment information (including credit card number and PayPal address). We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). 

Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you

  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

 

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

 

LINKING TO OUR WEBSITE

 

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists. You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you. Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. The website from which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards stated above. If you wish to make any use of material on our site other than that set out above, please address your request to info@fairyplay.co.uk

 

LINKS FROM OUR WEBSITE 

 

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. 

For example:

We use Wix to power our online store--you can read more about how Wix uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.wix.com/about/privacy. 

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. 

You can also opt out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

 

You can opt-out of targeted advertising by:

 

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at http://optout.aboutads.info/.

 

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

 

Additionally, if you are a European resident, we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

 

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

MINORS

If you are under 18, you may place an order on our website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. 

 

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Your Concerns

If you have any concerns about material that appears on our site, please contact info@fairyplay.co.uk

 

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@fairyplay.co.uk or by mail using the details provided below:

 

12A Heol-y-Bryn,

CF37 5EH

Middle Glamorgan

United Kingdom

Tel: +44 2921 280 111

COMPLAINTS

If you wish to make a complaint regarding our use of your personal data, please email info@fairyplay.co.uk. If you are unhappy with the way in which we have handled your complaint, you may escalate your complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) by visiting www.ico.org.uk/concerns/ or contacting them by post or telephone:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF


Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate)

 

Changes to our privacy policy

The Privacy Policy was last updated on 11th April 2021.

Payment Methods

We accept payments with PayPal and Credit/Debit Cards: Visa, V Pay, Mastercard, Maestro, American Express, Visa Electron, Discover, Union Pay and Diners Club.

• Credit / Debit Cards
• PayPal

• Google Pay

• Apple Pay

• Contactless (only in the Cardiff area)

Payment Methods

We accept payments with PayPal and Credit/Debit Cards: Visa, V Pay, Mastercard, Maestro, American Express, Visa Electron, Discover, Union Pay and Diners Club.

• Credit / Debit Cards
• PayPal

• Google Pay

• Apple Pay

• Contactless (only in the Cardiff area)